Schedule

15 Tracks
Themed tracks are focused on different industries, technologies and hot topics and gathering industry players together.

The programme is subject to change.

Day 1 - Wednesday 30 May 2018

Arctic 15 | OP Stage OP Stage

9:15 Arctic15 Opening , Dmitri Sarle, ArcticStartup
9:22 Customer First Track by Veikkaus
Track Launch by Tero Kallioniemi, Veikkaus
9:25 Intro Ghopi Prabaharan, PrahaMedia
9:30 Keynote & Q&A Gary Vaynerchuk, Vaynermedia
– Moderated by Jan Ameri
10:25 Keynote Going Global in 30 Days – How I generated 1 million followers in 100 countries in 30 days
– Brendan Kane, OPTin
10:45 Keynote Winning the hearts and minds of tomorrows customers
– Johanna Jäkälä, Finnair
11:00 Keynote The Power of Trust and Influence
– Thomas Moen, Jab Jab Academy
11:15 Keynote Data driven approach to Customer Centricity
– Tero Kallioniemi, Veikkaus
11:30 LP Track
11:30 Keynote VC – Investor Perspective
– Karita Meling, ELO
1:50 Intro European Venture Zoom on Data
– Juho Aminoff, EIF
11:55 Intro Latest numbers on Finland VC Capital Funds Return
– Matias Kaila, Tesi
12:00 Startup x Corporate Track by Accenture
Track Launch by Kari Ukkonen, Accenture & Piia Maaranen, Avanto Ventures
12:00 Fireside Chat Learnings from startup-corporate collaboration
– Anna-Maria Rönnqvist, Accenture & Christiane Hepp-Kervinen, Wärtsilä, Pia Kantola, HMD Global, Miikka Haavisto, GetJenny
12:25 Keynote Why startups fail to work with corporates
– Rolf Assev, Startup Lab
12:40 Fireside Chat Zsuzanna Varga, Bayer G4A & Alex Puschilov, Viomedo
12:55 Keynote Back to the Source – Yamaha Motor’s Challenges on Business Development
– Hiroshi Saijou, Yamaha Motor Ventures and Laboratory Silicon Valley
13:10 Reverse Pitching Kristian Luoma, OP
13:30 Fireside chat Partnering with Corporates to Scale
– Justin Hwa, eBay – Moderated by Paavo Beckman, Catapult
13:45 Health & Life Sciences Track by KPMG
Track Launch by Pasi Tyyvi, KPMG & Aki Koivistoinen, Startup Health
13:50 Keynote The Role of Cyber Security in the Future Technology of Health – KPMG
– Karri Tomula, KPMG
14:10 Fireside Chat Steve Papermaster, Nano Vision
– Moderated by Brendan Kane, OPTin
14:30 Keynote Global Investments in Health
– Aki Koivistoinen, StartUp Health
14:35 Keynote Janne Pylväs, Myontec
14:50 Keynote Tommi Lehtonen, BluePrint Genetics
15:05 Keynote Joni Kettunen, Firstbeat
15:20 Investor Panel Aki Koivistoinen, StartUp Health; Jani Tikkanen, Lähitapiola; Harry Brade, M&M Growth Partners, Tuomas Kosonen, Inventure
15:45 AI & Data Track
Track Host: Pontus Stråhlman
15:45 Keynote Facebook Platform 2.0
– Julien Decot, Facebook
16:05 Fireside Chat Ramzi Rizk, EyeEm & Mike Reiner, City AI
16:25 Keynote The Rise of Emotionally Intelligent AI
– Mikko Alasaarela, Inbot
16:45 Keynote A.I. for Marketing – Power Session
– Bernardo Nunes, Growth Tribe
17:00 Keynote Voice user interfaces
– Hannes Heikinheimo, Speechgrinder

Arctic 15 | Arctic Stage Arctic Stage

10:30 XR Track by Nordic XR Startups
Track Host: Pauliina Martikainen, Wave Ventures
Track Launch by Harri Manninen & Suman Rath, Nordic XR Startups
10:33 Fireside Chat David Helgason, Unity & Paul Bragiel, Presence Capital
10:50 Keynote Jufo Peltomaa, Immersal
11:10 Showcase Nordic XR success story
– Antti Sartanen, Hipfire
11:25 Showcase Batch #2 introductions: Osgenic, Mantisbite, ARGH, Mimerse
11:55 Investor Panel Dave Haynes, HTC Vive X; Masaru Ohnogi, Gumi
Harri Manninen, Nordic XR Startups, Pauliina Martikainen, Wave Ventures
12:30 Smart Cities Track by City of Tuusula
Track Host: Fredrik Weibull
Track Launch & Keynote by Marko Kauppinen, City of Tuusula
12:50 Keynote Kaisa Spilling, Forum Virium
13:05 Keynote Peter Vesterbacka, Lightneer
13:20 Keynote Charlotte Labauge, Aster Capital
13:35 Fireside Chat Antti Rantanen, Avanto Ventures & Kivi Sotamaa, Ateljé Sotamaa
Moderated by Fredrik Weibull
14:00 Showcase Ultrahack Sprint I Winners
– Konsta Weber & Mikko Järvilehto, Ultrahack
14:30 My Smart Building Track by Helen
Track Host: Kim Väisänen
Track Launch & Keynote by Hannu Pikkarainen, Helen
14:55 Keynote Rickard Damm, Telia Zone
15:15 Fireside Chat Building a house should be as easy as buying a car
– Thomas Noreila, Trä Group & Julia Ahvenainen, Stora Enso
15:35 Showcase Kimmo Ruotoistenmäki, Cozify
15:50 Fireside Chat Juuso Hietanen, Bonava & Teemu Lehtinen, KIRA-digi
16:10 Food Track
Track Host: Ben Constantini, Startup Sesame
16:10 Fireside Chat Saga Forss, Broadius Partners; Henrik Poulsen, Fort Deli & Johan Wentzel, Sentica
– Moderated by Kim Väisänen
16:30 Fireside Chat Benoit Buntinx, EIT Food & Johan Langenbick, Foodpairing
16:45 Keynote Trillions upon Trillions – the Future of Food for Tech
– Johan Jorgensen, Sweden FoodTech
17:00 Showcase Strive for the Perfect Kitchen
– Elina Kiiski, Chefstein
17:30 Tram Ride with Polar Bear [Investor-Only]
17:30 Join us on #ouluspora tram ride from the Cable Factory to the Senate Square after the Arctic15event and hear the greatest new business ideas that the science in Oulu has produced!

Departure: Länsisatamankatu tram stop, 5:30 p.m.

Final Stop: Senaatintori tram stop, 6:20 p.m.

Download .pdf | RSVP

End of Day 1 - Bar Hopping

Vin-Vin
Kalevankatu 6, 00100 Helsinki
Más Rooftop Bar
Simonkatu 9, 00100 Helsinki
Steam Hellsinki
Olavinkatu 1, 00100 Helsinki

Day 2 - Thursday 31 May 2018

Arctic 15 | OP Stage OP Stage

10:30 Fintech Track
Track Host: Nina Rudanko, Fintech Finland
Opening words: Meeri Haataja, OP
Future of Corporate Banking
10:33 Keynote Iiro Korander, Nordea
10:50 Showcase Pekka Viilto, Rundit
/td>
10:54 Showcase Lasse Vuola, Fundu
10:57 Panel Iiro Korander, Nordea; Pekka Viilto, Rundit; Tuomas Oksanen, Fundu; Kirsi Larkiala, Grannenfelt Finance
Future of Wealth
11:12 Keynote The unanswered questions of Fintech offerings in wealth management
– Johannes Asuja, EVLI
11:27 Showcase Jussi Kallasvuo, Evervest
11:30 Showcase Kevin Linser, Selma
11:33 Panel Johannes Asuja, EVLI & Jussi Kallasvuo, Evervest, Kevin Linser, Selma
Future of Financial Services
11:44 Keynote The Future of Banking and Fintech Co-Operation
– Timo Ritakallio, OP
12:04 Showcase Martins Sulte, Mintos
12:08 Showcase James Hickson, MASH
12:12 Showcase Antti Pennanen, MONI
12:15 Panel Martins Sulte, Mintos; James Hickson, MASH; Antti Pennanen, MONI & Kirsi Larkiala, Grannenfelt Finance
12:30 Blockchain Track
Track Host: Maria Pennanen, Accelerator Frankfurt
12:35 Fireside Chat Mik Naayem, Cryptokitties & Caterina Fake, Yes.VC
12:55 Keynote Cao Yin, Energy Blockchain Labs
13:10 Fireside Chat Building A Diversified Crypto Portfolio
– Nikhil Kalghatgi, CoVenture Crypto
13:30 Keynote Tokenization & decentralization – The future of Angel and VC-funds
– Petter Sehlin, True Global Ventures
13:50 Keynote Why Security Tokens vs Utility Tokens?
– Yobie Benjamin, Token.io
14:30 Funding Track
Track Host: Helleke Heikkinen, FiBAN
14:10 Fireside Chat Ann Winblad, Hummer Winblad Venture Partners
– Moderated by Tarmo Virki, CoFounder
14:30 Fireside Chat Niklas Zennström, Atomico
– Moderated by Jan Ameri
15:00 Intro Funding Program & Nordic Angel Program Reetta Ilo & Helleke Heikkinen, FiBAN
15:05 Showcase TOP15 Startups
15:30 Fireside Chat Redefining the relationship between investor and startup
– Eric Lagier, ByFounders & Pia Henrietta Kekäläinen, Carbo Culture
15:50 Keynote Jyri Engeström, Yes.VC
16:05 Fireside Chat SaaS Investing Ben Tompkins, Draper Esprit & Hussein Kanji, Hoxton Ventures
– Moderated by Werner Braunöck, Narmo Capital
16:25 Panel Investors demystified: the right investors at the right time Sara Resvik, Industrifonden, Claire Houry, Ventech, Tanya Marvin-Horowitz, Butterfly Ventures, Riku Asikainen
– Moderated by Jenny Fielding, Techstars
16:55 Showcase TOP15 Startups
17:15 Fireside Chat Where are we now? Last year’s Pitch Winner Mervi Pänkäläinen, Mightifier
17:20 TOP15 Startup Deals
– Helleke Heikkinen, FiBAN & Dmitri Sarle, Jan Ameri, ArcticStartup
17:30 Closing Words

Arctic 15 | Arctic Stage Arctic Stage

09:50 Scaling Track
Track Host: Kim Väisänen, Takeoff Partners
09:50 Nasdaq Stock Market Opening Bell Ceremony by Scaleups
10:10 Fireside Chat Managing & Executing Growth
– Ilkka Paananen, Supercell – Moderated by Vilja Hannula, Kasvuryhmä
10:30 Keynote Scaling with Purpose
– Heli Kerminen, TESI
10:50 Fireside Chat Jon von Tetzchner, Vivaldi
– Moderated by Rolf Assev, Startup Lab
11:10 Fireside Chat Expanding to New Markets
– Anssi Vanjoki, Lappeenranta University of Technology – Moderated by Kim Väisänen
11:30 Keynote Grow with M&A
– Priyanshu Bhattacharya, Bryan Garnier
11:50 Panel What happened after IPOs?
– Erja Retzen, Nasdaq; Petri Niemi, Next games; Jukka Koivusaari, SEB; Jussi Tähtinen, Nitro Games; Aitor de la Torre, Sentica Partners
12:20 Fireside Chat Kristina Roth, Supershe & Carman Chan, Click Ventures
12:40 Space Business Applications Track by ESA
Track Host: Valerie Vlasenko, ArcticStartup
Track Launch by Elia Montanari, European Space Agency Business Applications
12:45 Reverse Pitching Your Business Powered by Space – ESA Business Applications Program
– Elia Montanari & Gonzalo Martin de Mercado, ESA
13:05 Investor Panel Why invest in space?
– Candace Johnson, EBAN Space; James Bruegger, Seraphim Capital; Gonzalo Martin de Mercado, ESA – Moderated by Stephan Reckie, GEN Space
13:25 Keynote & Fireside chat Industrial players
– Sauli Eloranta, Rolls Royce
13:40 Keynote & Fireside chat Mikael Stern, Spacemetric
13:55 Keynote Founder story
– Pekka Laurila, CFO & Cofounder ICEYE
14:10 Showcase Startups Runway: Startup Pitches
– Lauri Häme, Satellio; Boris Krassi, Delta Cygni Labs; Pavels Rozmajevs, Eventech; Madis Kimmel, SpaceIT Labs; Moderated by Sissi Enestam, Aalto University
14:40 Talent & Mindset Track by SRKay
Track Host: Dmitri Sarle, ArcticStartup
14:40 Keynote The Concept Of “Work” Is Dead
– Dmitri Sarle, ArcticStartup
14:50 Track Launch by Alok Kumar, SRKay
14:55 Keynote From Being Talented to Being a Fast Learner
– Esko Kilpi, Esko Kilpi Company
15:10 Keynote Douglas Castro, Darkglass Electronics
15:20 Keynote Find Your Way – Capacities for Shaping the Future
– Heidi Gutekunst, Amara Collaboration
15:30 Keynote Alok Kumar, SRkay
15:45 Keynote Marcel Gasser, GEN Switzerland
16:00 Panel Esko Kilpi, Heidi Gutekunst, Skinner Layne & Marcel Gasser

End of Day 2 - After Party

19:00 onward
Steam Hellsinki
Olavinkatu 1, 00100 Helsinki

Arctic15 Pitching Competition